16 February 2018

2018 Strade Bianche: extra wild card team added to the men’s race

The Men’s and Women’s provisional entry lists are announced – 21 men’s teams will start, with the addition of Belgium’s Veranda’s Willems – Crelan. 

Wout Van Aert of Veranda’s Willems – Crelan has been recently crowned UCI Cyclocross World Champion for the third consecutive time, the same number of consecutive victories as the UCI Road World Champion, Peter Sagan. A great duel is expected between them on the course of Strade Bianche, on Saturday 3 March, with many other champions also announced at the start, including last year’s winner, Michał Kwiatkowski. Race organiser RCS Sport has added an extra wild card for the race, increasing the number of teams at the start to 21, each with seven riders for a total of 147. In the women’s race there will be 24 teams at the start, each with six, totalling riders 144 riders. Dossard nr 1 will be worn by last year’s winner, Elisa Longo Borghini.

UCI WORLDTEAMS – 18 (eligible) – total of 21 teams of 7 riders each

  • AG2R LA MONDIALE – Bardet, Latour
  • ASTANA PRO TEAM – Moser, Grivko
  • BAHRAIN – MERIDA – Nibali, Colbrelli
  • BMC RACING TEAM – Van Avermaet, Küng
  • BORA – HANSGROHE – Sagan, Oss
  • FDJ – Roux, Roy
  • LOTTO SOUDAL – Benoot, Marczynski
  • MITCHELTON – SCOTT – Durbridge, Juul Jensen
  • MOVISTAR TEAM – Amador, Bennati
  • QUICK – STEP FLOORS – Gilbert, Stybar
  • TEAM DIMENSION DATA – Boasson Hagen, Eisel
  • TEAM EF EDUCATION FIRST – DRAPAC P/B CANNONDALE – Vanmarcke, Phinney
  • TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN – Belkov, Haas
  • TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO – Kruijswijk, Roglic
  • TEAM SKY – Kwiatkowski, Moscon
  • TEAM SUNWEB – Dumoulin, Matthews
  • TREK – SEGAFREDO – Brambilla, Stuyven
  • UAE TEAM EMIRATES – Ulissi, Mori

UCI Professional Continental Teams – 3 wild cards

  • ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI – SIDERMEC – Bisolti, Ballerini
  • NIPPO – VINI FANTINI – EUROPA OVINI – Canola, Grosu
  • VERANDA’S WILLEMS – CRELAN – Van Aert, Devolder

Download the provisional entry list men here.

UCI Women’s Teams – 24 teams of 6 riders each

  • ALÉ CIPOLLINI – Bastianelli, Hosking
  • AROMITALIA VAIANO – Leleivyte, Balducci
  • ASTANA WOMEN’S TEAM – Beggin, Sierra
  • BEPINK – Borghesi, Nosková
  • BOELS DOLMANS CYCLINGTEAM – Deignan, Blaak
  • BTC CITY LJUBLJANA – Bujak, Nilsson
  • CANYON // SRAM RACING – Ferrand Prevot, Niewiadoma
  • CERVELO – BIGLA PRO CYCLING TEAM – Lepistö, Ludwig
  • CYLANCE PRO CYCLING – Bronzini, Ratto
  • EUROTARGET – BIANCHI – VITASANA – Fidanza, Covrig
  • FDJ NOUVELLE – AQUITAINE FUTUROSCOPE – Gillow, Duval
  • HITEC PRODUCTS – BIRK SPORT – Guderzo, Heine
  • LOTTO SOUDAL LADIES – De Jong, Demey
  • MITCHELTON SCOTT – Spratt, Kennedy
  • MOVISTAR TEAM WOMEN – Biannic, Neylan
  • C. MICHELA FANINI – Balducci, Chacon Garcia
  • SERVETTO – STRADALLI CYCLE – ALURECYCLING – Dobrynina, Potokina
  • TEAM SUNWEB – Brand, Rivera
  • TEAM VIRTU CYCLING – Aalerud, Schweizer
  • TOP GIRLS FASSA BORTOLO – Cauz, Canvelli
  • TREK – DROPS – Buurman, Wiles
  • VALCAR PBM – Persico, Sanguineti
  • WAOWDEALS PRO CYCLING TEAM – Markus, Koster
  • WIGGLE HIGH5 – Longo Borghini, Ritter

Download the provisional entry list women here.